千鳥とは 大悟とノブ

Who is “Chidori”? Most popular comedy duo in Japan.

About “Chidori” “Chidori” is Japanese comedy duo, Daigo and Nobu.“Chidori” is one of the most popular comedians in Japan as […]

About “Chidori”

“Chidori” is Japanese comedy duo, Daigo and Nobu.
“Chidori” is one of the most popular comedians in Japan as of 2023.

“Chidori”is a TV show favorite and appears on TV shows every day.

Daigo and Nobu were high school classmates and friends and formed the comedy duo in July of 2000, when both of them were 20 years old. The kombi’s style emphasizes on the use of a mixed accent between the Osakan dialect and the Okayama dialect and is known by many as the “Manzai of My Way”

How to offer?

Chidori belongs to Yoshimoto Kogyo, an entertainment agency with the largest number of laughter-centered talents in Japan.

Yoshimoto Kogyo’s offer page (Japanese)

SNS

Instagram Official staff

Regular TV show

Chidoris Tv Regular Programs

Catchphrase

Okayama Manzai Bancho

Come-from

Okayama Prefecture

Origin of the duo name

“Chidori” is a popular name for Kasaoka High School, a prestigious high school in Kasaoka City. It is called “Chidori” by the locals (the school emblem is Chidori and the address is Chidorigaoka). Daigo wanted to enroll in Kasaoka High School, but his academic ability was insufficient and he enrolled in Okayama Prefectural Kasaoka Commercial High School. Let’s form a combination and aim for the top, and with that meaning, it became “Chidori”.

大悟

大悟

Daigo

Date of birth

March 25, 1980

Real name

Daigo Yamamoto

Be in charge

Boke of duo

Come from

Kitagi Island, Kasaoka City, Okayama Prefecture Japan.

Academic background

Graduated from Okayama Prefectural Kasaoka Commercial High School

Stature

170cm

Blood type

B

Part-time job

destination(old)
TAKO TAISHO

marrying

April 3, 2010

Marriage announced on live broadcast program “Seyanen!”

Drinking

Drink various kinds of alcohol

Grandmother’s name

Honi (Revealed in Fuji TV’s “Hitoshi Matsumoto’s Sake Knob” broadcast on January 7, 2022)

The name of the dog that in childhood

KORO

Contest

Participated in R-1 Grand Prix 2012

ノブ

ノブ

Nobu 

Date of birth

December 30, 1979

Real Name

Nobuyuki Hayakawa

Be in charge

Tsuttokomi of Duo

Come from

Ibara City, Okayama Prefecture Japan

Academic

background efectural

Kasaoka Commercial High School

Stature

173cm

Blood type

A

Marrying

married

SNS

Instagram

@noboomanzaishi
X

@NOBCHIDORI

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top